Each Nations Favourite Rugby Club Based On Social Media Followers

map

Reddit user PetevonPete has put together this amazing map based on the most popular club in each rugby playing nation. The full breakdown can be found below, and you can find further discussion on Reddit.

CountryClubClub Followers (fbook+twitter)national union followers
AfghanistanAfghan United RFC109314,523
ArgentinaLa Plata Rugby Club40044319,000
AustraliaQueensland Reds225353651,000
BelgiumRoyal Kituro26844,100
BoliviaLa Paz Rugby Club47162,900
BrazilRio Branco11,315212,000
CanadaDog River Howlers3,852102,000
ChileTroncos6,94027,000
ColombiaJaguares4,77325,200
Cook IslandsTupapa Panthers12374,544
Costa RicaUniversitarios3,5663,000
CroatiaRugby Klub Sinj17091,776
CyprusPaphos Tigers8823,700
Czech RepublicRC Slavia Praha1,2661,457
DenmarkAarhus Rugby Klub9033,200
EcuadorYaguares5,1003,600
EnglandLeicester Tigers269,0002,200,000
FijiDaveta Rugby12,565279,000
FinlandHelsinki2,1561,752
FranceStade Toulousain680,262697,000
GeorgiaRC Armia7,878215,000
GermanyHeidelberger RK1,8847,200
GreecePanathinaikos3,556926
GuatemalaGuatemala Rugby Club4,3092,590
Hong KongSCAA Causeway Bay8,68019,200
HungaryBudapest Exiles1,3842,080
IcelandHaukar4691,800
IndiaDelhi Hurricanes2,4034,789
IndonesiaJakarata Benteng3,82318,300
IrelandLeinster Rugby332,7721,000,000
ItalyBenetton Treviso24,520307,000
JapanSunwolves37,560136,000
KenyaMwamba RFC10,29976,000
LaosVientiane Lions24810,802
LatviaLivonia2,651577
LithuaniaVairas2,6735,650
MalaysiaBorneo Eagles33,33014,357
MaltaStompers1,8974,300
MexicoGuadalajara Diablos Rojos20,34616,000
NamibiaRehoboth1,00711,500
NetherlandsCastricumse2,1814,000
New ZealandCrusaders409,0004,100,000
NorwayBodo Barbarians1,0961,900
PakistanLahore RFC1,5764,800
ParaguaySan Jose6,96616,000
PeruUniversidad de Lima7,18113,300
PhilippinesCagayan de Oro3,40271,100
PolandArka Gdynia4,7031,723
PortugalSporting CP9,35516,600
RomaniaSteaua Bucuresti105,00043,300
RussiaEnisey STM1,02811,000
SamoaMarist St. Joseph’s4,70491,000
ScotlandGlasgow Warriors79,100357,000
SenegalS’En Fout le Score7453,800
SerbiaPartizan8,563
SingaporeSaints RFC2,5058,000
SlovakiaSlovan Bratislava1,6621,040
South AfricaThe Sharks559,8001,400,000
South KoreaSeoul Survivors1,095
SpainFC Barcelona38,87230,700
Sri LankaKandy SC14,34534,773
SwedenStockholm Berserkers2,0854,409
SwitzerlandNyon3,1483,430
ThailandRoyal Thai Navy41,3888,562
TunisiaStade Nabeulian1,998
TurkeyKadikoy Ragbi Kulubu2,2421,300
UAEJebel Ali Dragons3,99826,500
UgandaGulu Elephants1,5334,400
USAGlendale Raptors8,701255,600
VenezuelaUCAB3,3686,300
WalesCardiff Blues129,859798,000
ZimbabweOld Georgians1,6328,300

Comments

comments

About In The Loose Team

6 comments

  1. This is nice… but what about http://www.myrugbyclubs.com ?
    =)

  2. This is awesome, but you missed one of the oldest Unions on the Balkans – Bulgaria.

  3. Straffe Ketten RFC

    As president of the Straffe Ketten from Brussels, I have to say that there is an inaccuracy in Belgium. For now, and just for a small margin, we are still a few followers above our friends from Kituro, who share their pitch with us. That makes two inclusive rugby teams on the list together with our friends the Berserkers from Stockholm in Sweden.

    You can check yourself:
    http://Www.Facebook.com/straffeketten
    http://Www.Twitter.com/straffeketten

    Miguel Gallardo

  4. Except you’re mistaking franchises for clubs!! The Super Rugby Franchises are professional organisations that draw players from various provinces. Those provinces are made up of dozens of actual clubs! In New Zealand there are over 500 clubs. The Crusaders is not one of them!!

  5. What about the Yangon Dragons for Myanmar!

  6. FCBarcelona a rugby club….

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *