Here’s All Of The 2016 Super Rugby Signings So Far

Super-Rugby-2013-The-Pundits-610x350

Here is a comprehensive list of all of the latest Super Rugby signings ahead of the 2016 tournament kicking off…

Argentina

  • Juan Martin Hernandez (Toulon, Top 14)
  • Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Lyon, Top 14)
  • Santiago Garcia Botta (Belgrano
  • Ramiro Herrera (Castres, Top 14)
  • Lucas Noguera Paz (Lince R.C., Argentina)
  • Leonardo Senatore (Worcester Warriros, Aviva Premiership)
  • Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Lyon, Top 14)Agustin Creevy (Worcester Warriors, Aviva Premiership)
  • Agustin Creevy (Worcester Warriors, Aviva Premiership)
  • Matias Alemanno (La Tablada)
  • Juan Cruz Guillemaín (Stade Francais, Top 14)
  • Tomas Lavanini (Racing Metro, Top 14)
  • Guido Petti (San Isidro Club)
  • Rodrigo Baez (Lieco)
  • Focunda Isa (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club)
  • Tomas Lezana (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club)
  • Pablo Matera (Leicester, Aviva Premiership)
  • Javier Ortega Desio (Paraná, Argentina)
  • Tomas Cubelli (Belgrano Athletic Club)
  • Martin Landajo (Club Atlético de San Isidro)
  • Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias (Toulon, Top 14)
  • Nicolas Sanchez (Toulon, Top 14)
  • Gabriael Ascarate (Glasgow Warriors, Pro 12)
  • Emiliano Boffelli (Duendes, Argentina)
  • Jeronimo de la Fuente (Duendes, Argentina)
  • Matias Moroni (Santiago Lawn Tennis Club, Argentina)
  • Matias Orlando (Huirapuca Social Club, Argentina)
  • Santiago Cordero (Regatas, Argentina)
  • Ramiro Moyano
  • Manuel Montero (Club Pucará, Argentina)
  • Joaquin Tuculet (Cardiff Blues, Guinness PRO12)

Blues

  • Matt Duffie (Melbourne Storm, NRL)
  • Gerard Tuioti-Mariner (North Harbour, ITM Cup)
  • Sam Nock (Northland, ITM Cup)
  • Rene Ranger (Montpellier, Top 14)
  • Tanerau Latimer (Toshiba Brave Lupus, Top League)

Brumbies

  • Nick Jooste (Perth Spirit, NRC)
  • Andrew Smith (Montpellier, Top 14)
  • Michael Wells (North Habrour Rays, NRC)
  • Albert Anae (Bennetton Treviso, Guinness PRO12)
  • Aidan Toua (Agen, Top 14)
  • Joe Powell (Canberra Vikings, NRC)
  • Tomas Cubelli (Consur XV, Argentina)
  • Robbie Abel (Canberra Vikings, NRC)

Bulls

  • Nick de Jager (Saracens, Aviva Premiership)
  • Nollis Marais (Blue Bulls, Currie Cup)

Cheetahs

  • Aranos Coetzee (Brive, Top 14)
  • Niel Rautenbach (Stormers)
  • Paul Shoeman (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Sias Ebersohn (Force)
  • Freddie Zeilinga (Sharks)
  • William Small-Smith (Bulls)

Chiefs

  • Dominic Bird (Crusaders)
  • Glen Fisiiahi (New Zealand Warriors, NRL)
  • Siegfried Fisiihoi (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
  • Mitchell Karpik (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Nepo Laulala (Crusaders)
  • Sam McNicol (Wellington, ITM Cup)
  • Atunaisa Moli (Waikato, ITM Cup)
  • Tom Sanders (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
  • Teleni Seu (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Shaun Stevenson (Waikato, ITM Cup)
  • Chase Tiatia (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)
  • James Tucker (Waikato, ITM Cup)
  • Latu Vaeno (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Sam Vaka (Counties Manukau, ITM Cup)
  • Austin Manning (Bay of Plenty, ITM Cup)

Crusaders

  • Michael Alaalatoa (Manawatu, ITM Cup)
  • Tom Boyes (Southland, ITM Cup)
  • Jed Brown (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
  • Peter Samu (Tasman, ITM Cup)
  • Mitchell Hunt (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Marty McKenzie (Chiefs)
  • Richie Mo’unga (Wider Training Squad)
  • Ben Volavola (Waratahs)

Force

  • Ammon Matuatuo (Wider Training Squad)
  • Tom Sexton (Melbourne Rebels)
  • Peter Grant (La Rochelle, Top 14)
  • Ben Tapuai (Reds)
  • Jono Lance (Waratahs)
  • Brad Lacey (Perth Spirit, NRC)
  • Guy Millar (Wider Training Squad)
  • Richie Arnold (Queensland Country, NRC)

Highlanders

  • Matt Faddes (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Siosiua Halanukonuka (Tasman, ITM Cup)
  • Jackson Hemopo (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Craig Millar (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Greg Pleasants-Tate (Auckland, ITM Cup)
  • Liam Squire (Chiefs)
  • Rob Thompson (Canterbury, ITM Cup)
  • Patelesio Tomkinson (Otago, ITM Cup)
  • Luke Whitelock (Crusaders)

Hurricanes

  • Hugh Renton
  • Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Pita Ahki (Blues)
  • Ngani Laumape (Warriors, NRL)

Lions

  • Faf de Klerk (Pumas, CurrieCup
  • Dillon Smit (Leopards, Currie Cup)
  • Robert Kruger (Leopards, Currie Cup)
  • Corne Fourie, (Pumas, Currie Cup)
  • JW Bell (Pumas, Currie Cup)

Melbourne Rebels

  • Ryan Cocker (Taranaki, ITM Cup)
  • Harley Fox (Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane)
  • Jamie Hagan (London Irish, Aviva Premiership)
  • James Hanson (Reds)
  • Daniel Hawkins (Northland, ITM Cup)
  • Reece Hodge (Manly, Shute Shield)
  • Culum Retallick (Blues)
  • Siliva Siliva (Brumbies)
  • Mick Snowden (Eastwood, Shute Shield)
  • Adam Thomson (Reds)
  • Sione Tuipulotu (Southern Districts, Dewar Shield)
  • Rob Leota (Northern Panthers, Dewar Shield)
  • Ryan Cocker (Taranaki, ITM Cup)

Reds

  • Ayumu Goromaru (Yamaha Jubilo, Top League)
  • Junior Laloifi (Brisbane City, NRC)
  • Eto Nabuli (St George Dragons, NRL)
  • Alex Mafi (Bond Univeristy, Queensland Premier Rugby)
  • Kane Douglas (Leinster, Guinness PRO12)
  • Cadeyrn Nebille (Rebels)
  • Izack Rodda (Easts Tigers, Queensland Premier Rugby)
  • Lukhan Tui (Randwick, Shute Shield)
  • James Tuttle (Queensland Country, NRC)

Sharks

  • Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs)
  • David McDuling (Reds)
  • Jacques Potgieter (Waratahs)
  • Philip van der Walt (Biarritz, Top 14)
  • Wandile Mjekevu (Perpignan, Top 14)
  • Willie le Roux (Cheetahs)
  • Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs)

Southern Kings

  • Tom Botha (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Schalk Ferreira (Toulouse, Top 14)
  • Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Charles Marais (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • David Bulbring (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Tazz Fuzani (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Shaun McDonald (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Carel Greef (Cheetahs)
  • Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Gary van Aswegen (Eastern Province Kings, Currie Cup)
  • Jurgen Visser (Bulls)
  • Elgar Watts (Cheetahs)
  • Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas, Currie Cup)
  • Louis Fouche (Blue Bulls, Currie Cup)

Sunwolves

  • TBA

Stormers

  • JC Janse van Rensburg (Bayonne, Top 14)
  • Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks)
  • Jano Vermaak (Toulouse, Top 14)
  • Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs)

Waratahs

  • Reece Robinson (Parramatta Eels, NRL)
  • Bradley Wilkin (Australian Sevens)
  • Zac Guildford (Hawke’s Bay, ITM Cup)
  • Angus Ta’avao (Blues)
  • Jim Stewart (Sydney Stars, NRC)

Comments

comments

About In The Loose Team

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *