Ireland Name Squad for Autumn Internationals

JerseyLaunch_650_home_rdax_80
The Ireland management team has named a squad of 37 players for the forthcoming GUINNESS Series which features Tests against South Africa, Georgia and Australia.
 

The selected squad, captained by Paul O’Connell, features five uncapped players including Connacht’sDarragh Leader and Nathan White, Ulster’s Jared Payne, Munster lock Dave Foley and Leinster flankerDominic Ryan.

[adsenseyu1]
Ireland take on Heyneke Meyer’s South Africa at the Aviva Stadium on Saturday, November 8.

The Springboks ended the All Blacks’ unbeaten run of 22 games with their victory at Ellis Park in the final game of the Rugby Championship earlier this month.

On Sunday, November 16, Ireland play host to Georgia who have a plethora of players plying their trade at leading French Top 14 clubs – tickets are still on sale for this game.

The final game of the GUINNESS Series will take place on Saturday, November 22 with the return of the Wallabies who recorded a victory in Dublin last November.

The Ireland squad will host an open training session at the Aviva Stadium on Friday, October 31 – click here for more.

Players unavailable for selection due to injury include Keith Earls, Luke Fitzgerald (returning from long term injury), Cian Healy, Iain Henderson, Dave Kearney, Luke Marshall, Fergus McFadden, Martin Moore, Jordi Murphy, Sean O’Brien, Donnacha Ryan, Mike Sherry, Dan Touhy, Andrew Trimble and Damien Varley.

IRELAND Squad (2014 GUINNESS Series v South Africa, Georgia & Australia):

[adsenseyu2]
Player/Club/Province/Caps –

Backs (16):

Tommy Bowe (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster) 54
Gordon D’Arcy (Lansdowne/Leinster) 79
Craig Gilroy (Dungannon/Ulster) 5
Robbie Henshaw (Buccaneers/Connacht) 3
Felix Jones (Shannon/Munster) 6
Rob Kearney (UCD/Leinster) 55
Ian Keatley (Young Munster/Munster) 2
Darragh Leader (Galwegians/Connacht) *
Ian Madigan (Blackrock/Leinster) 10
Kieran Marmion (Galwegians/Connacht) 2
Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster) 28
Stuart Olding (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster) 1
Jared Payne (Ulster) *
Eoin Reddan (Lansdowne/Leinster) 55
Jonathan Sexton (Racing Metro 92) 45
Simon Zebo (Cork Constitution/Munster) 8

Forwards (21):

Stephen Archer (Cork Constitution/Munster) 2
Rodney Ah You (Corinthians/Connacht) 1
Rory Best (Banbridge/Ulster) 77
James Cronin (Dolphin/Munster) 1
Sean Cronin (St. Mary’s College/Leinster) 35
Robbie Diack (Malone/Ulster) 1
Dave Foley (UL Bohemians/Munster) *
Chris Henry (Malone/Ulster) 16
Jamie Heaslip (Naas/Leinster) 67
Dave Kilcoyne (UL Bohemians/Munster) 10
Mike McCarthy (Lansdowne/Leinster) 15
Jack McGrath (St. Mary’s College/Leinster) 10
Paul O’Connell (Young Munster/Munster) (capt) 94
Tommy O’Donnell (UL Bohemians/Munster) 4
Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) 23
Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster) 41
Rhys Ruddock (St. Mary’s College/Leinster) 3
Dominic Ryan (Lansdowne/Leinster) *
Richardt Strauss (Old Wesley/Leinster) 4
Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster) 17
Nathan White (Galwegians/Connacht) *

* Denotes uncapped player

Feel Free to ShareShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *